Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus divaricatus L.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104294
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:906. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 07-Mar-2018
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 47 (23 active, 17 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • divergent sunflower   - English
  • rough sunflower  (Source: BSBI) - English
  • woodland sunflower  (Source: F Mich) - English
  • skogssolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Quebec (s.), Ontario (s.e.)]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa (e.), Missouri (s.), Oklahoma (e.), Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida (n.w.), Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana (n. & s.e.), Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee (http://tenn.bio.utk.edu/vascular/database/vascular-database.asp?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=divaricatus), Virginia]


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Botanical Society of the British Isles BSBI taxon database (on-line resource). (BSBI)
  3. Browne, E. T. & R. Athey Vascular plants of Kentucky: an annotated checklist. 1992 (L Kentucky)
  4. Chester, E. W. et al. Atlas of Tennessee vascular plants. (Atlas Tenn)
  5. Eilers, L. J. & D. M. Roosa The vascular plants of Iowa. 1994 (L Iowa)
  6. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  7. Gandhi, K. N. & R. D. Thomas Asteraceae of Louisiana. 1989 (Comp Louis)
  8. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  9. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):108-111.
  10. Jan, C. C. et al. 2002. Registration of four sunflower germplasms with resistance to Orobanche cumana race F Crop Sci. (Madison) 42:2217-2218.
  11. Ohio Flora Committee (E. L. Braun, T. S. Cooperrider, T. R. Fisher, J. J. Furlow) The vascular flora of Ohio. (F Ohio)
  12. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  13. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 36.
  14. Schilling, E. E. 1997. Phylogenetic analysis of Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data Theor. Appl. Genet. 94:925-933.
  15. Sujatha, M. & M. Lakshminarayana 2007. Resistance to Spodoptera litura (Fabr.) in Helianthus species and backcross derived inbred lines from crosses involving diploid species (Euphytica) 155:205-213.
  16. Tikhomirov, V. T. & P. V. Chiryaev 2005. Sources of resistance to diseases in original material of sunflower (Helia) 42:101-106.
  17. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  18. Velasco, L. et al. 2007. Inheritance of resistance to broomrape (Orobanche cumana Wallr.) race F in a sunflower line derived from wild sunflower species Pl. Breed. (New York) 126:67-71.
  19. Voss, E. Michigan flora. (F Mich)
  20. Wherry, E. T. et al. Atlas of the flora of Pennsylvania. (Atlas Penn)

Check other web resources for Helianthus divaricatus L. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104294. Accessed 9 December 2018.