Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus eggertii Small

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104295
Place of publication: Fl. s.e. U.S. 1267. 1903
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 15 (12 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • Eggert's sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama (Blount Co.), Kentucky (Barren, Edmonson, & Hart Cos.), Tennessee]


References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  2. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):119-121.
  3. Jones, R. L. 1994. The status of Helianthus eggertii Small in the southeastern United States. Castanea 59:319-330.
  4. Kartesz, J. T. 1994. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland.
  5. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. 1980-. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States.
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 37-38.
  7. Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data. Syst. Bot. 23:177-187. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  8. Seiler, G. J. et al. 2010. Oil concentration and fatty acid profile of wild Helianthus species from the southeastern United States. Industr. Crops Prod. 31:527-533.
  9. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  10. United States Fish and Wildlife Service. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service. Species Information: threatened and endangered animals and plants (on-line resource).
  11. Wofford, B. E. Database of Tennessee vascular plants (on-line resource). URL: https://herbarium.utk.edu/vascular/vascular-database.php?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=eggertii target='_blank'

Check other web resources for Helianthus eggertii Small :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104295. Accessed 15 July 2019.