Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus floridanus A. Gray ex Chapm.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104297
Place of publication: Fl. South. U.S. ed. 2:629. 1883
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 31-Oct-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 16 (10 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • Florida sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama (s.), Florida, Georgia (s.), Louisiana (s.e.), North Carolina (s.e.?), South Carolina (e.)]


References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  2. Gandhi, K. N. & R. D. Thomas Asteraceae of Louisiana. 1989 (Comp Louis)
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):191-193.
  5. Prabakaran, A. J. & M. Sujatha 2004. Interspecific hybrid of Helianthus annuus × H. simulans: characterization and utilization in improvement of cultivated sunflower (H. annuus L.) (Euphytica) 135:275-282.
  6. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  7. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 28.
  8. Schilling, E. E. & C. B. Heiser 1981. Infrageneric classification of Helianthus (Compositae) (Taxon) 30:393-402.
  9. Sossey-Alaoui, K. et al. 1998. Evidence for several genomes in Helianthus Theor. Appl. Genet. 97:422-430.
  10. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus floridanus A. Gray ex Chapm. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104297. Accessed 15 November 2018.