Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus glaucophyllus D. M. Sm.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104298
Place of publication: Brittonia 10:192. 1958
Link to protologue:
Comment: valid publication verified from original literature
Name Verified on: 01-Nov-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 01-Nov-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 13 (11 active, 11 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • white-leaf sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [North Carolina (w.), South Carolina (w.), Tennessee (http://tenn.bio.utk.edu/vascular/database/vascular-database.asp?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=glaucophyllus)]


References:

  1. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 53.
  2. Chester, E. W. et al. Atlas of Tennessee vascular plants. (Atlas Tenn)
  3. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  4. Heiser, C. B. 1979. Hybrid populations of Helianthus divaricatus and H. microcephalus after 22 years (Taxon) 28:71-75.
  5. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  6. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):173-175.
  7. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  8. Schilling, E. E. 1997. Phylogenetic analysis of Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on chloroplast DNA restriction site data Theor. Appl. Genet. 94:925-933.
  9. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  10. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource). (Atlas SCarol)

Check other web resources for Helianthus glaucophyllus D. M. Sm. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104298. Accessed 13 November 2018.