Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus gracilentus A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104299
Place of publication: Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 11:77. 1876
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 20 (15 active, 14 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • slender sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (e.-c. & s.e.)]
    • NORTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Baja Norte (n.)]


References:

  1. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 25.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):84-86.
  4. Hickman, J. C., ed. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California. 1993 (F CalifJep)
  5. Munz, P. A. & D. D. Keck A California flora. (F CalifMunz)
  6. Nikolova, L. et al. 2004. Interspecific hybridization between H. pumilus Nutt. and H. annuus L. and their potential for cultivated sunflower improvement (Helia) 27:151-162.
  7. Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.
  8. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus gracilentus A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104299. Accessed 15 November 2018.