Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus laciniatus A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104307
Place of publication: Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts ser. 2, 4:84. 1849 (Pl. fendler.)
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 10 (7 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • jagged-edge sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico (s.w.), Texas (w.)]
    • NORTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nuevo Leon, San Luis Potosi, Zacatecas]
    • SOUTHERN MEXICO: Mexico [Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Michoacan, Queretaro]


References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  2. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):93-96.
  3. Jackson, R. C. 1988. A quantitative cytogenetic analysis of an intersectional hybrid in Helianthus (Compositae) Amer. J. Bot. 75:609-614.
  4. Jackson, R. C. & D. P. Hauber 1994. Quantitative cytogenetic analyses of autoploid and alloploid taxa in the Helianthus ciliaris group (Compositae) Amer. J. Bot. 81:1063-1069.
  5. Martin, W. C. & C. R. Hutchins A flora of New Mexico. (F New Mex)
  6. McVaugh, R. Flora Novo-Galiciana. (F NGalicia)
  7. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 22.
  8. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  9. Turner, B. L. et al. Atlas of the vascular plants of Texas. Sida Botanical Miscellany no. 24. 2003 (Atlas Tex)
  10. Vibrans, H., ed. Malezas de México (on-line resource). (Malezas Mex)

Check other web resources for Helianthus laciniatus A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104307. Accessed 13 December 2018.