Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104308
Place of publication: Fl. N. Amer. 2:330. 1842
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 12 (7 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • smooth sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [West Virginia (e.)]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [North Carolina (w.), South Carolina, Virginia]


References:

  1. Atlagic, J. & D. Skoric. 1999. Cytogenetic study of Helianthus laevigatus and its F1 and BC1F1 hybrids with cultivated sunflower, Helianthus annuus. Pl. Breed. (New York) 118:555-559.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):175-177.
  4. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. 1980-. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States.
  5. Radford, A. E. et al. 1964. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas.
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 53.
  7. Seiler, G. J. et al. 1991. Renewable resources from wild sunflowers (Helianthus spp., Asteraceae). Econ. Bot. 45:4-15.
  8. Strausbaugh, T. D. & E. L. Core. 1978. Flora of West Virginia, ed. 2.
  9. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104308. Accessed 17 July 2019.