Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus longifolius Pursh

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104309
Place of publication: Fl. Amer. sept. 2:571. 1813
Link to protologue:
Comment: for date of this publication see Taxon 57:305. 2008
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 13-Dec-2012
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 4 (3 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • longleaf sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama (n.e.), Georgia (w.), North Carolina (Macon Co.)]


References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  2. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):180-183.
  4. Radford, A. E. et al. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas. (F Carolin)
  5. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  6. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 54.
  7. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus longifolius Pursh :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104309. Accessed 14 November 2018.