Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus resinosus Small

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104323
Place of publication: Fl. southeastern U.S. 1269. 1913
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2018
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 33 (23 active, 23 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • resinous sunflower   - English
  • resondot sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Florida (n.w.), Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina]


References:

  1. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279.
  2. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):163-166.
  3. Jovanda, A. 2004. Roles of interspecific hybridization and cytogenetic studies in sunflower breeding (Helia) 27:1-24.
  4. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  5. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 49.
  6. Schilling, E. Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  7. Sujatha, M. & A. J. Prabakaran 2006. Ploidy manipulation and introgression of resistance to Alternaria helianthi from wild hexaploid Helianthus species to cultivated sunflower (H. annuus L.) aided by anther culture (Euphytica) 152:201-215.
  8. Townsend, J., ed. South Carolina plant atlas (on-line resource). (Atlas SCarol)

Check other web resources for Helianthus resinosus Small :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104323. Accessed 16 November 2018.