Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus simulans E. Watson

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 104327
Place of publication: Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9:363. 1929
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 11 (8 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • imitative sunflower   - English
  • muck sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Florida (n.w.), Georgia, Louisiana (s.)]


References:

  1. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston. 1970. Manual of the vascular plants of Texas
  2. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  3. Gandhi, K. N. & R. D. Thomas. 1989. Asteraceae of Louisiana
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus). Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):187-191.
  5. Prabakaran, A. J. & M. Sujatha. 2004. Interspecific hybrid of Helianthus annuus × H. simulans: characterization and utilization in improvement of cultivated sunflower (H. annuus L.). Euphytica 135:275-282. Note: Netherlands journal of plant breeding
  6. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. 1980-. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States.
  7. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States. 29.
  8. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer. Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus simulans E. Watson :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104327. Accessed 15 July 2019.