Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Hieracium pilosella L.

Synonym of Pilosella officinarum Vaill.

 
Genus: Hieracium
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Cichorieae
Subtribe: Hieraciinae
Nomen number: 104350
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:800. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 28-Feb-2012 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • mouse-eared hawkweed   - English (Canada)
  • épervière piloselle   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Allan, H. H. B. et al. 1961-. Flora of New Zealand.
  2. Clapham, A. R. et al. 1962. Flora of the British Isles, ed. 2.
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 284.
  4. Duke, J. A. et al. 2002. CRC Handbook of medicinal herbs
  5. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  6. Euro+Med Editorial Committee. Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource).
  7. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  8. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). 2010. Ecocrop (on-line resource). URL: http://ecocrop.fao.org/ecocrop/srv/en/cropListDetails?code=&relation=beginsWith&name=Hieracium+pilosella&quantity=1 target='_blank'
  9. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2
  10. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening Note: = Pilosella officinarum F. W. Schultz & Sch. Bip.
  11. Instituto de Botánica Darwinion. 2008. Flora del Conosur. Catálogo de las plantas vasculares.
  12. Kartesz, J. T. 1994. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland. Note: with two varieties
  13. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. 1934-1964. Flora SSSR.
  14. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  15. McGuffin, M., J. T. Kartesz, A. Y. Leung, & A. O. Tucker. 2000. Herbs of commerce, ed. 2 American Herbal Products Association, Silver Spring, Maryland.
  16. Ohio Flora Committee (E. L. Braun, T. S. Cooperrider, T. R. Fisher, J. J. Furlow). 1967-. The vascular flora of Ohio.
  17. Personal Care Products Council. INCI
  18. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. 1980-. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States.
  19. Radford, A. E. et al. 1964. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas.
  20. Savulescu, T. et al., eds; E. J. Nyárády et al., comp. 1952-1976. Flora republicii populare romine.
  21. Scoggan, H. J. 1978-1979. The flora of Canada, 4 vol.
  22. Stace, C. 1995. New flora of the British Isles. Note: = Pilosella officinarum F. W. Schultz & Sch. Bip.
  23. Trewick, S. A. et al. 2004. Chloroplast DNA diversity of Hieracium pilosella (Asteraceae) introduced to New Zealand: reticulation, hybridization, and invasion. Amer. J. Bot. 91:73-85.
  24. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.
  25. Weber, E. 2003. Invasive plant species of the world: a reference guide to environmental weeds
  26. Wilson, L. M. et al. 1997. Hawkweeds in the northwestern United States. Rangelands 19(4):20.
  27. Australia's Virtual Herbarium (on-line resource).

Check other web resources for Hieracium pilosella L. :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104350. Accessed 21 August 2019.