Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Lupinus rivularis Douglas ex Lindl.

 
Genus: Lupinus
Family: Fabaceae (alt.Leguminosae)
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Nomen number: 104901
Place of publication: Edwards's Bot. Reg. 19: t. 1595. 1833
Link to protologue:
Comment: Lindley's diagnosis came from cultivated plants and Douglas's notes
Name Verified on: 17-Mar-1988 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 10 (10 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • riverbank lupine   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [British Columbia (s.w.)]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Oregon (w.), Washington (w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (n.w.)]


References:

  1. Dunn, D. B. & J. B. Gillett. 1966. The lupines of Canada & Alaska. 64.
  2. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  3. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. 1955-1969. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest.
  4. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  5. Munz, P. A. & D. D. Keck. 1959. A California flora.
  6. Phillips, L. L. 1955. A revision of the perennial species of Lupinus of North America. Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 23:176. Note: = Lupinus albicaulis Douglas ex Hook.

Check other web resources for Lupinus rivularis Douglas ex Lindl. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ILDIS: International Legume Database & Information Service
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=104901. Accessed 20 August 2019.