Genus: Lupinus L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: lupin, lupine
Genus number: 7036
Last updated: 19-Apr-1999
Accession Count: 2467 (2015 active, 961 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Ainouche, A. et al. 2004. Molecular phylogeny, diversification and character evolution in Lupinus (Fabaceae) with special attention to Mediterranean and African lupines. Pl. Syst. Evol. 246:211-222.
  2. Käss, E. & M. Wink. 1997. Molecular phylogeny and phylogeography of Lupinus (Leguminosae) inferred from nucleotide sequences of the rbcL gene and ITS 1 + 2 regions of rDNA. Pl. Syst. Evol. 208:139-167.
  3. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 287.
  4. Naganowska, B. et al. 2003. Nuclear DNA content variation and species relationships in the genus Lupinus (Fabaceae). Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 92:349-355.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Lupinus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7036. Accessed 13 November 2019.