Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Lupinus leucophyllus Douglas ex Lindl.

 
Genus: Lupinus
Family: Fabaceae (alt.Leguminosae)
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Nomen number: 22833
Place of publication: Bot. Reg. 14: t. 1124. 1828
Link to protologue:
Comment: Lindley's diagnosis came from cultivated plants and Douglas's notes
Name Verified on: 17-Mar-1988 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 20-Aug-2003
Species priority site is: Western Regional PI Station (W6)
Accessions: 69 (58 active, 40 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • woolly-leaf lupine   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Vertebrate poisons: mammals; mammals

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [British Columbia (s.)]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Idaho, Montana (w.), Oregon, Washington, Wyoming (n.w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (n.), Nevada (w.), Utah (n.)]


References:

  1. Conterato, I. F. & M. T. Schifino-Wittmann 2006. New chromosome numbers, meiotic behaviour and pollen fertility in American taxa of Lupinus (Leguminosae): contributions to taxonomic and evolutionary studies Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 150:229-240.
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. Intermountain flora. (Intermt F)
  3. Drummond, C. S. et al. 2012. Multiple continental radiations and correlates of diversification in Lupinus (Leguminosae): Testing for key innovation with incomplete taxon sampling Syst. Biol. 61:443-460.
  4. Dunn, D. B. & J. B. Gillett 1966. The lupines of Canada & Alaska 37.
  5. Hickman, J. C., ed. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California. 1993 (F CalifJep)
  6. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest. (F Pacif NW)
  7. Kingsbury, J. M. Poisonous plants of the United States and Canada. (Kingsbury)
  8. Phillips, L. L. 1955. A revision of the perennial species of Lupinus of North America Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 23:170.
  9. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  10. Welsh, S. L. 1978. Utah flora: Fabaceae (Leguminosae) Great Basin Naturalist 38:329.
  11. Welsh, S. L. et al. A Utah flora. Great Basin Naturalist Mem. 9. (F Utah)

Check other web resources for Lupinus leucophyllus Douglas ex Lindl. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ILDIS: International Legume Database & Information Service
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=22833. Accessed 13 November 2018.