Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Lupinus littoralis Douglas

 
Genus: Lupinus
Family: Fabaceae (alt.Leguminosae)
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Nomen number: 22836
Place of publication: J. Lindley, Bot. Reg. 14: t. 1198. 1828
Link to protologue:
Comment: Lindley's diagnosis attributed entirely to Douglas
Name Verified on: 17-Mar-1988 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 9 (7 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • chinook-licorice   - English
  • seashore lupine   - English
  • strandlupin  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [British Columbia (s.w.)]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Oregon (w.), Washington (w.)]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California (n.w.)]


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Dunn, D. B. & J. B. Gillett. 1966. The lupines of Canada & Alaska. 66.
  3. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  4. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. 1955-1969. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest.
  5. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  6. Phillips, L. L. 1955. A revision of the perennial species of Lupinus of North America. Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 23:178.
  7. Scoggan, H. J. 1978-1979. The flora of Canada, 4 vol.

Check other web resources for Lupinus littoralis Douglas :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ILDIS: International Legume Database & Information Service
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=22836. Accessed 17 July 2019.