Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus angustifolius L.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27922
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:906. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 50 (35 active, 28 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • narrow-leaf sunflower   - English
  • swamp sunflower  (Source: Hortus 3) - English
  • sumpsolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental; ornamental; ornamental

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Indiana (s.), New Jersey, New York (s.e.), Ohio (s.e.), Pennsylvania, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Iowa, Missouri (s.e.), Oklahoma (e.)]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee (http://tenn.bio.utk.edu/vascular/database/vascular-database.asp?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=angustifolius), Virginia]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Clewell, A. F. Guide to the vascular plants of the Florida panhandle. 1985 (F FlaPan)
  3. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. 1970 (F Tex)
  4. Ellis, J. R. et al. 2006. High genetic diversity in a rare and endangered sunflower as compared to a common congener Molec. Ecol. 15:2345-2355.
  5. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  6. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279.
  7. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):183-187.
  8. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  9. Jarvis, C. E. & N. J. Turland, eds. 1998. Typification of Linnaean specific and varietal names in the Compositae (Asteraceae) (Taxon) 47:362.
  10. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. (Hortus 3)
  11. Prabakaran, A. J. & M. Sujatha 2004. Interspecific hybrid of Helianthus annuus × H. simulans: characterization and utilization in improvement of cultivated sunflower (H. annuus L.) (Euphytica) 135:275-282.
  12. Radford, A. E. et al. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas. (F Carolin)
  13. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  14. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 28.
  15. Seiler, G. J. et al. 2010. Oil concentration and fatty acid profile of wild Helianthus species from the southeastern United States Industr. Crops Prod. 31:527-533.
  16. Walters, S. M. et al., eds. European garden flora. (Eur Gard F)

Check other web resources for Helianthus angustifolius L. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27922. Accessed 13 December 2018.