Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus decapetalus L.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27926
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:905. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 34 (29 active, 28 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • ten-petals sunflower   - English
  • thin-leaf sunflower  (Source: Hortus 3) - English
  • hélianthe à dix rayons  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • Stauden-Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • gullsolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Hortus 3); ornamental (fide Dict Gard; Hortus 3)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Ontario (s.e.), Quebec (s.)]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan (s.), New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, Oklahoma, Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Kentucky (e.), Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee (http://tenn.bio.utk.edu/vascular/database/vascular-database.asp?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=decapetalus), Virginia]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

    Adventive

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Norway
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Austria
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France


    Naturalized

    Europe
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Belgium, Hungary, Poland, Switzerland
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Romania, Serbia


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Atlagic, J. 2004. Roles of interspecific hybridization and cytogenetic studies in sunflower breeding (Helia) 27:1-24.
  3. Erhardt, W. et al. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen. 2008 (Zander Ency)
  4. Euro+Med Editorial Committee Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource). (EuroMed Plantbase)
  5. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  6. Georgieva-Todorova, J. 1984. Interspecific hybridization in the genus Helianthus L. Z. Pflanzenzücht. 93:265-279.
  7. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2. 1991 (Glea Cron ed2)
  8. Heiser, C. B., Jr. & D. M. Smith 1960. The origin of Helianthus multiflorus Amer. J. Bot. 47:860-865.
  9. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):115-118.
  10. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  11. Kartesz, J. T. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland. (L US Can ed2)
  12. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium Hortus third. (Hortus 3)
  13. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  14. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  15. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 36.

Check other web resources for Helianthus decapetalus L. :

Images:

  • Capitulum: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit
  • Habit: USDA/ARS Sunflower Research Unit

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27926. Accessed 15 October 2018.