Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus neglectus Heiser

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27934
Place of publication: Rhodora 60:275. 1958
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 42 (40 active, 39 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • neglected sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico (s.e.), Texas]


References:

  1. Chandler, J. M. et al. 1986. Chromosomal differentiation among annual Helianthus species Syst. Bot. 11:354-371.
  2. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. 1970 (F Tex)
  3. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  4. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  5. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):59-61.
  6. Horn, R. 2002. Molecular diversity of male sterility inducing and male-fertile cytoplasms in the genus Helianthus Theor. Appl. Genet. 104:562-570.
  7. Rieseberg, L. H. et al. 1990. Molecular tests of the hypothesized hybrid origin of two diploid Helianthus species (Asteraceae) (Evolution) 44:1498-1511.
  8. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 10.
  9. Sossey-Alaoui, K. et al. 1998. Evidence for several genomes in Helianthus Theor. Appl. Genet. 97:422-430.
  10. Tikhomirov, V. T. & P. V. Chiryaev 2005. Sources of resistance to diseases in original material of sunflower (Helia) 28:101-106.
  11. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus neglectus Heiser :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27934. Accessed 15 November 2018.