Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus occidentalis Riddell

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27936
Place of publication: W. J. Med. Phys. Sci. 9: 577. 1836 (Suppl. cat. Ohio plants 13. 1836)
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 05-Nov-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 05-Nov-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 7 (5 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • western sunflower   - English
  • wenigblättrige Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Indiana, Michigan, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania (n.w.), West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa (e.), Kansas (e.?), Minnesota (s.e.), Missouri, Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arkansas, District of Columbia, Florida (n.e.), Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, North Carolina (w.), Tennessee (http://tenn.bio.utk.edu/vascular/database/vascular-database.asp?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Asteraceae&GenusID=Helianthus&SpeciesID=occidentalis), Virginia]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Texas]


References:

  1. Browne, E. T. & R. Athey Vascular plants of Kentucky: an annotated checklist. 1992 (L Kentucky)
  2. Chester, E. W. et al. Atlas of Tennessee vascular plants. (Atlas Tenn)
  3. Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. 1970 (F Tex)
  4. Eilers, L. J. & D. M. Roosa The vascular plants of Iowa. 1994 (L Iowa)
  5. Erhardt, W. et al. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen. 2008 (Zander Ency)
  6. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  7. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2. 1991 (Glea Cron ed2)
  8. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1962. Species crosses in Helianthus: I. Diploid species (Brittonia) 14:137-147.
  9. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):104-107.
  10. Ohio Flora Committee (E. L. Braun, T. S. Cooperrider, T. R. Fisher, J. J. Furlow) The vascular flora of Ohio. (F Ohio)
  11. Ownbey, G. B. & T. Morley Vascular plants of Minnesota: a checklist and atlas. 1991 (L Minn)
  12. Radford, A. E. et al. Manual of the vascular flora of the Carolinas. (F Carolin)
  13. Radford, A. E. et al., eds. Vascular flora of the southeastern United States. (F SE US)
  14. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 39.
  15. Schilling, E. E. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships in Helianthus (Asteraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequence data Syst. Bot. 23:177-187.
  16. Scoggan, H. J. The flora of Canada, 4 vol. (F Canada)
  17. Smith, E. B. Keys to the flora of Arkansas. (F Arkansas Key)
  18. Strausbaugh, T. D. & E. L. Core Flora of West Virginia, ed. 2. (F WVa)
  19. Sujatha, M. & M. Lakshminarayana 2007. Resistance to Spodoptera litura (Fabr.) in Helianthus species and backcross derived inbred lines from crosses involving diploid species (Euphytica) 155:205-213.
  20. Tikhomirov, V. T. & P. V. Chiryaev 2005. Sources of resistance to diseases in original material of sunflower (Helia) 42:101-106.
  21. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  22. Voss, E. Michigan flora. (F Mich)
  23. Wherry, E. T. et al. Atlas of the flora of Pennsylvania. (Atlas Penn)

Check other web resources for Helianthus occidentalis Riddell :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27936. Accessed 12 November 2018.