Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus pumilus Nutt.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 27938
Place of publication: Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. ser. 2, 7:366. 1841
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 68 (61 active, 57 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • dwarf sunflower   - English
  • little sunflower  (Source: F NAmer) - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado (c.), Wyoming (s.e.)]


References:

  1. Christov, M. et al. 2009. Wild species of Helianthus L. - Sources of resistance to the parasite Orobanche cumana Wallr. (Helia) 32:65-74.
  2. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  3. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):87-89.
  4. Nikolova, L. et al. 2004. Interspecific hybridization between H. pumilus Nutt. and H. annuus L. and their potential for cultivated sunflower improvement (Helia) 27:151-162.
  5. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 25.
  6. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus pumilus Nutt. :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=27938. Accessed 15 November 2018.