Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Oenothera villosa Thunb.

 
Genus: Oenothera
Section: Oenothera
Subsection: Oenothera
Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Onagreae
Nomen number: 300407
Place of publication: Prodr. pl. cap. 75. 1794
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 04-Mar-1998 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 45 (45 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • hairy yellow evening-primrose    - English (Canada)
  • onagre velue   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec, Ontario, New Brunswick]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, British Columbia]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont, West Virginia]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Wisconsin]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, Tennessee, Virginia]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico, Texas]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona, California (n.), Nevada (n.), Utah (n.)]


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere)

References:

  1. Allred, Kelly W. 2008. Flora Neomexicana I: The vascular plants of New Mexico, an annotated checklist to the names of vascular plants with synonymy and bibliography.
  2. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 181-182.
  3. Dietrich, W. et al. 1997. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Oenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50:68.
  4. Skvortsov, A. K. 1994. Genus Oenothera (Onagraceae) in the former Soviet Union: taxonomy and distribution. Byull. Moskovsk. Obshch. Isp. Prir., Otd. Biol. 99:100.

Check other web resources for Oenothera villosa Thunb. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=300407. Accessed 19 September 2019.