Genus: Oenothera L.

 
Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Onagreae
Common names: evening-primrose
Genus number: 8398
Last updated: 22-Mar-2004
Accession Count: 39 (34 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Dietrich, W. 1978. The South American species of Oenothera sect. Oenothera (Raimannia, Renneria; Onagraceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 64:425-626.
  • Dietrich, W. & W. L. Wagner 1988. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Raimannia and subsection Nutantigemma (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 24:1-91.
  • Dietrich, W. et al. 1997. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Oenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50:1-234.
  • Dietrich, W. et al. 1985. Revision of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Emersonia (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. 10:29-48.
  • Wagner, W. L. 2005. Systematics of Oenothera sections Contortae, Eremia, and Ravenia (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. 30:332-356.
  • Wagner, W. L. et al. 2007. Revised classification of the Onagraceae. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83:138-192.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Oenothera
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=8398. Accessed 20 November 2018.