Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Prunus serrula Franch.

 
Genus: Prunus
Subgenus: Cerasus
Section: Cerasus
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Amygdaleae
Nomen number: 30101
Place of publication: Pl. delavay. 196. 1890
Link to protologue:
Comment: valid publication verified from original literature
Name Verified on: 17-May-2011 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 17-May-2011
Species priority site is: Natl. Germplasm Repository - Davis (DAV)
Accessions: 8 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • birchbark cherry   - English
  • cerisier du Tibet  (Source: Zander ed17) - French
  • Mahagonikirsche  (Source: Zander ed17) - German
  • tibetische Kirsche  (Source: Zander ed17) - German
  • glanskörsbär  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish
  • xi chi ying tao  (Source: F ChinaEng) - Transcribed Chinese

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Krussmann; Zander ed13); ornamental (fide Krussmann; Zander ed13)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Asia-Temperate
    • CHINA: China [Guizhou, Qinghai, Sichuan, Xizang, Yunnan]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Chinese Academy of Sciences Flora reipublicae popularis sinicae. (F China)
  3. Encke, F. et al. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage. 1984 (Zander ed13)
  4. Erhardt, W. et al. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 17. Auflage. 2002 (Zander ed17)
  5. Facciola, S. Cornucopia, a source book of edible plants. 1990 (Cornucopia)
  6. Huxley, A., ed. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening. 1992 (Dict Gard)
  7. Iezzoni, A. et al. 1990. Cherries (Prunus) Acta Hort. 190:111-173.
  8. Krüssmann, G. Manual of cultivated broad-leaved trees and shrubs (English translation of Handbuch der Laubgehölze. 1976). 1984 (Krussmann)
  9. Lauener, L. A. 1970. Catalogue of the names published by Hector Léveillé, VI Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 30:262.
  10. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  11. Rehder, A. Bibliography of cultivated trees and shrubs. (Rehder)
  12. Tréfois, R. 1985. Dwarfing rootstocks for sweet cherries Acta Hort. 169:147-155.
  13. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. Flora of China (English edition). (F ChinaEng)
  14. Xu, X.-M. et al. 1997. Chemistry of Materials 9:1906-1908.

Check other web resources for Prunus serrula Franch. :

  • Flora of China: Online version from Harvard University
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=30101. Accessed 18 October 2018.