Genus: Prunus L.

 
Family: Rosaceae
  Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
      Tribe: Amygdaleae
Common names: almond, cherry, plum
Genus number: 9887
Last updated: 12-Aug-2011
Accession Count: 1907
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for  genus:

  • Bortiri, E. et al. 2001. Phylogeny and systematics of Prunus (Rosaceae) as determined by sequence analysis of ITS and the chloroplast trnL-trnF spacer DNA. Syst. Bot. 26:797-807.
  • Bortiri, E. et al. 2002. The phylogenetic utility of nucleotide sequences of sorbitol 6-phosphate dehydrogenase in Prunus (Rosaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 89:1697-1708.
  • Bortiri, E. et al. 2006. Phylogenetic analysis of morphology in Prunus reveals extensive homoplasy. Pl. Syst. Evol. 259:53-71.
  • Chin, S.-W. et al. 2014. Diversification of almonds, peaches, plums and cherries - Molecular systematics and biogeographic history of Prunus (Rosaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 76:34-48.
  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Lee, S. & J. Wen 2001. A phylogenetic analysis of Prunus and the Amygdaloideae (Rosaceae) using ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Amer. J. Bot. 88:150-160.
  • Shi, S. et al. 2013. Phylogeny and classification of Prunus sensu lato (Rosaceae). J. Integr. Pl. Biol. 55:1069-1079.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus: