Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt.

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 316322
Place of publication: Gen. N. Amer. pl. 2:177. 1818 Jul
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 15 (11 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • stiff sunflower   - English
  • hélianthe rigide  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • armblütige Sonnenblume  (Source: Zander Ency) - German
  • höstsolros  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (for prairie restoration and native landscaping fide NRCS Cons Pl Mat 2001); revegetator (for prairie restoration and native landscaping fide NRCS Cons Pl Mat 2001); revegetator (for prairie restoration and native landscaping fide NRCS Cons Pl Mat 2001)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [New Brunswick]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Alberta (s.), British Columbia (s.), Manitoba (s.), Saskatchewan (s.)]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York (w.), Vermont]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Wisconsin]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Montana, Wyoming]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico, Texas]


    Cultivated (also cult.)

    Adventive

    Europe
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: Spain


    Naturalized

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Norway
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Hungary
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Lithuania, Ukraine
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Croatia, Italy (incl. Sardinia, Sicily), Serbia, Slovenia
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Ontario (s.), Prince Edward Island, Quebec]


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource on www.skud.info). 2012 (Kulturvaxtdatabas)
  2. Atlagic, J. 2004. Roles of interspecific hybridization and cytogenetic studies in sunflower breeding (Helia) 27:1-24.
  3. Christov, M. 1996. Characterization of wild Helianthus species as sources of new features for sunflower breeding (Comp Biol Util) 2:547-550.
  4. Christov, M. et al. 2009. Wild species of Helianthus L. - Sources of resistance to the parasite Orobanche cumana Wallr. (Helia) 32:65-74.
  5. Englert, J. M. et al. USDA-NRCS Improved conservation plant materials released by NRCS and cooperators. 1999- (NRCS Cons Pl Mat)
  6. Erhardt, W. et al. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen. 2008 (Zander Ency)
  7. Euro+Med Editorial Committee Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource). (EuroMed Plantbase)
  8. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  9. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada, ed. 2. 1991 (Glea Cron ed2)
  10. Heiser, C. B., Jr. 1965. Species crosses in Helianthus: III. Delimitation of "Sections" Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52:364-370.
  11. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22:136.
  12. Hristova-Cherbadzi, M. et al. 2007. Characterization of hybrids between H. annuus L. and the subspecies subrhomboideus (Rydberg) Heiser of perennial hexaploid H. pauciflorus (Helia) 30:37-50.
  13. Jeffrey, C. 1981. Tab. 822 Helianthus pauciflorus Bot. Mag. 183:116.
  14. Kartesz, J. T. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland. (L US Can ed2)
  15. Magee, D. W. & H. E. Ahles Flora of the Northeast. A manual of the vascular flora of New England and adjacent New York. (F NE US)
  16. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  17. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States
  18. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.
  19. Voss, E. Michigan flora. (F Mich)

Check other web resources for Helianthus pauciflorus Nutt. :

  • Euro+Med Plantbase: Information Resource for Euro-Mediterranean Plant Diversity
  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=316322. Accessed 11 December 2018.