Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Anthemis tinctoria L.

Synonym of Cota tinctoria (L.) J. Gay

 
Genus: Anthemis
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Anthemidinae
Nomen number: 316554
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:896. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 10-Apr-2011 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • yellow chamomile   - English (Canada)
  • camomille jaune   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Allan, H. H. B. et al. 1961-. Flora of New Zealand. Note: mentions
  3. Bremer, K. & C. J. Humphries. 1993. Generic monograph of the Asteraceae-Anthemideae. Bull. Nat. Hist. Mus. London, Bot. 23(2):134.
  4. Cannon, J. & M. Cannon. 1994. Dye plants and dyeing The Herbert Press & The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  5. CIBA-GEIGY, Basel, Switzerland. 1974. The CIBA-GEIGY Weed Tables
  6. Curtis, W. M. & D. I. Morris. 1956-. The student's flora of Tasmania.
  7. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 258.
  8. Davis, P. H., ed. 1965-1988. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands.
  9. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  10. Ghafoor, A. & S. J. Ali. 2002. The genus Anthemis L. (Compositae) in Iraq: a synopsis. Asteraceae: cladistics and classification 38:26-27.
  11. Groth, D. 2005. pers. comm. Note: re. Brazilian common names
  12. Hanelt, P., ed. 2001. Mansfeld's encyclopedia of agricultural and horticultural crops. Volumes 1-6
  13. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening
  14. Kartesz, J. T. 1994. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland.
  15. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  16. Mouterde, P. 1966-. Nouvelle flore du Liban et de la Syrie.
  17. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource).
  18. Rechinger, K. H., ed. 1963-. Flora iranica.
  19. Rehm, S. 1994. Multilingual dictionary of agronomic plants
  20. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.

Check other web resources for Anthemis tinctoria L. :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=316554. Accessed 20 September 2019.