Taxon: Cota tinctoria (L.) J. Gay

 
Genus: Cota
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Anthemidinae
Nomen number: 462955
Place of publication: G. Gussone, Fl. sicul. syn. 2:867. 1845
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 10-Apr-2011 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 10-Apr-2011
Species priority site is:
Accessions: 1 in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: ornamental (fide Dict Gard, as Anthemis tinctoria)
  • Materials: tannin/dyestuff (inflorescens are the source of yellow tannin/dyestuff fide Dye Pl, as Anthemis tinctoria)
  • Weed: potential seed contaminant (fide Geigy Weed Tables. 1968, as Anthemis tinctoria)

Distributional Range:

    Native

  • Asia-Temperate

    • Caucasus: Armenia ; Azerbaijan ; Georgia ; Russian Federation Dagestan; Russian Federation-Ciscaucasia Ciscaucasia
    • Middle Asia: Kazakhstan
    • Siberia: Russian Federation-Western Siberia Western Siberia
    • Western Asia: Iran ; Iraq ; Israel ; Jordan ; Lebanon ; Syria ; Turkey
  • Europe

    • Eastern Europe: Belarus ; Estonia ; Latvia ; Lithuania ; Moldova ; Russian Federation-European part European part; Ukraine
    • Middle Europe: Austria ; Belgium ; Czech Republic ; Germany ; Hungary ; Netherlands ; Poland ; Slovakia ; Switzerland
    • Northern Europe: Denmark
    • Southeastern Europe: Albania ; Bosnia and Herzegovina ; Bulgaria ; Croatia ; Greece ; Italy ; Macedonia ; Montenegro ; Romania ; Serbia ; Slovenia
    • Southwestern Europe: France

  • Naturalized

  • Africa

    • Macaronesia: Spain Canary Islands
  • Australasia

    • Australia: Australia Tasmania
  • Europe

    • Northern Europe: Norway ; Sweden ; United Kingdom
  • Northern America

    • Canada ; United States

  • Cultivated


    Adventive

  • Australasia

    • New Zealand: New Zealand
  • Europe

    • Northern Europe: Ireland

References:

  • Euro+Med Editorial Committee Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource). (EuroMed Plantbase)
  • FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. 1993- (F NAmer)
  • Personal Care Products Council International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

Synonyms:

Check other web resources for Cota tinctoria (L.) J. Gay :