Jump to: Common NamesReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Rhus trilobata Nutt.

Synonym of Rhus aromatica Aiton var. trilobata (Nutt.) A. Gray

 
Genus: Rhus
Family: Anacardiaceae
Subfamily: Anacardioideae
Nomen number: 31717
Place of publication: J. Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1:219. 1838
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 01-Nov-1985 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • skunkbush   - English (Canada)
  • sumac à trois lobes   - French (Canada)

References:

  1. Baldwin, B. G. et al., eds. The Jepson manual: vascular plants of California (on-line resource). Note: = Rhus aromatica Aiton
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. 1972-. Intermountain flora.
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 168.
  4. Encke, F. et al. 1984. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage
  5. Englert, J. M. et al. 1999-. USDA-NRCS Improved conservation plant materials released by NRCS and cooperators
  6. Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen
  7. Foster, S. & C. Hobbs. 2002. A field guide to Western medicinal plants and herbs Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, New York. Note: accepts, medicinal
  8. Gleason, H. A. & A. Cronquist. 1963. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada.
  9. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  10. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. 1955-1969. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest.
  11. Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening
  12. Kartesz, J. T. 1994. A synonymized checklist of the vascular flora of the United States, Canada, and Greenland.
  13. Krüssmann, G. 1984. Manual of cultivated broad-leaved trees and shrubs (English translation of Handbuch der Laubgehölze. 1976)
  14. Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  15. Martin, W. C. & C. R. Hutchins. 1980. A flora of New Mexico.
  16. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association). 1977. Atlas of the Flora of the Great Plains.
  17. Rehder, A. 1949. Bibliography of cultivated trees and shrubs.
  18. Scoggan, H. J. 1978-1979. The flora of Canada, 4 vol.
  19. Standley, P. C. 1920. Trees and shrubs of Mexico. Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23:1-1721.
  20. Welsh, S. L. et al. 1993. A Utah flora.

Check other web resources for Rhus trilobata Nutt. :

  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=31717. Accessed 15 December 2019.