Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. subsp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill

 
Genus: Alnus
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Betuloideae
Nomen number: 411499
Place of publication: Bot. Mag. 173:382. 1962
Link to protologue:
Comment: the name Alnus alnobetula (Ehrh.) K. Koch, based on Betula alnobetula Ehrh. (1783) has priority over A. viridis (Chaix) DC., based on B. viridis Chaix (1786); nevertheless, A. viridis is retained here until all infraspecific taxa are accounted for under A. alnobetula
Name Verified on: 02-Feb-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 5 (4 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Autonyms (not in current use) and synonyms:

(≡ homotypic synonym, = heterotypic synonym, - autonym)

Common names:

  • American green alder   - English
  • American green alder  (Source: Names Beetle) - English
  • green alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • mountain alder  (Source: F NAmer) - English
  • aulne crispé  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • aulne vert  (Source: F NAmer) - French
  • aulne crispé   - French (Canada)
  • amerikansk björkal  (Source: Kulturvaxtdatabas) - Swedish

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • SUBARCTIC AMERICA: Canada, [Northwest Territories] Greenland
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [Québec, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, British Columbia]
    • NORTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [Maine, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Minnesota, Wisconsin]
    • SOUTHEASTERN U.S.A.: United States [North Carolina (w.), Tennessee]


References:

  1. Aldén, B., S. Ryman, & M. Hjertson. 2012. Svensk Kulturväxtdatabas, SKUD (Swedish Cultivated and Utility Plants Database; online resource) URL: www.skud.info
  2. Beetle, A. A. 1970. Recommended plant names. Univ. Wyoming Agr. Exp. Sta. Res. J. 31
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 64.
  4. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  5. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  6. Wofford, B. E. Database of Tennessee vascular plants (on-line resource). URL: https://herbarium.utk.edu/vascular/vascular-database.php?CategoryID=Dicots&FamilyID=Betulaceae&GenusID=Alnus&SpeciesID=viridis%20(Chaix)%20DC.%20ssp.%20crispa target='_blank'

Check other web resources for Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. subsp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Alnus viridis subsp. crispa cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=411499. Accessed 18 November 2019.