Genus: Alnus Mill.

 
Family: Betulaceae
Subfamily: Betuloideae
Common names: alder
Genus number: 437
Last updated: 31-Dec-2003
Accession Count: 206 (99 active, 40 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Chen, Z.-D. et al. 1999. Phylogeny and evolution of the Betulaceae as inferred from DNA sequences, morphology, and paleobotany. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1168-1181.
  2. Furlow, J. J. 1979. The systematics of the American species of Alnus (Betulaceae). Rhodora 81:1-122, 151-248.
  3. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  5. Navarro, E. et al. 2003. Molecular phylogeny of Alnus (Betulaceae), inferred from nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences. Pl. & Soil 254:207-217.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Alnus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=437. Accessed 22 August 2019.