Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Vicia peregrina L.

 
Genus: Vicia
Subgenus: Vicia
Section: Peregrinae
Family: Fabaceae (alt.Leguminosae)
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Fabeae
Nomen number: 41551
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:737. 1753
Link to protologue:
Typification: View in Linnean Typification Project
Name Verified on: 28-Oct-1988 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 18-May-2017
Species priority site is: Western Regional PI Station (W6)
Accessions: 45 (26 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Common names:

  • broad-pod vetch   - English

Economic Importance:

  • Environmental: potential as parasite host control (recognized potential use as "trap cop" for broomrape seeds)
  • Weed:

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Africa
    • MACARONESIA: Portugal [Madeira Islands (Porto Santo)]
    • NORTHERN AFRICA: Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco

    Asia-Temperate
    • ARABIAN PENINSULA: Saudi Arabia
    • WESTERN ASIA: Afghanistan, Cyprus, Egypt, [Sinai] Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey
    • CAUCASUS: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russian Federation [Dagestan, Kabardino-Balkaria, Krasnodar, North Ossetia]
    • MIDDLE ASIA: Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

    Asia-Tropical
    • INDIAN SUBCONTINENT: India, [Punjab] Pakistan
    • INDO-CHINA: Vietnam

    Europe
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Moldova, Russian Federation, [Rostov] Ukraine (incl. Krym)
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Albania, Bulgaria, Former Yugoslavia, Greece (incl. Crete), Italy (incl. Sardinia, Sicily), Malta, Romania
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France (incl. Corsica), Portugal, Spain (incl. Baleares)


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere)

References:

  1. Afonin, A. N., S. L. Greene, N. I. Dzyubenko, & A. N. Frolov, eds. Interactive agricultural ecological atlas of Russia and neighboring countries. Economic plants and their diseases, pests and weeds (on-line resource). (AgroAtlas)
  2. Ali, S. I. & S. M. H. Jafri, eds. Flora of Libya. (F Libya)
  3. Allkin, R. et al. 1986. Names and synonyms of species and subspecies in the Vicieae: issue 3 (Vicieae DP) 7:65.
  4. Bryant, J. A. & S. G. Hughes 2011. Chapter 14. Vicia (Wild Crop Rel Leg Cr) 273-289.
  5. CIBA-GEIGY, Basel, Switzerland 1968. The CIBA-GEIGY Weed Tables. 1974 (Weed TabCIBA)
  6. Davis, P. H., ed. Flora of Turkey and the east Aegean islands. (F Turk)
  7. Enneking, D. 1995. The toxicity of Vicia species and their utilization as grain legumes 4.
  8. Eriksson, O. et al. Flora of Macaronesia: checklist of vascular plants, ed. 2. (L Macar ed2)
  9. Greuter, W. et al., eds. Med-Checklist. (L Medit)
  10. Jahandiez, E. & R. Maire Catalogue des plantes du Maroc. (L Maroc)
  11. Komarov, V. L. et al., eds. Flora SSSR. (F USSR)
  12. Lock, J. M. & K. Simpson Legumes of West Asia: a checklist. 1991 (Leg WAsia)
  13. Meikle, R. D. Flora of Cyprus. (F Cyprus)
  14. Mouterde, P. Nouvelle flore du Liban et de la Syrie. (F Liban)
  15. Nasir, E. & S. I. Ali, eds. Flora of [West] Pakistan. (F Pak)
  16. Pignatti, S. Flora d'Italia. (F Ital)
  17. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource). (Pl Names)
  18. Quézel, P. & S. Santa Nouvelle flore de l'Algerie. (F Alger)
  19. Raynaud, C. 1976. Monographie et iconographie du genre Vicia L. au Maroc Bull. Inst. Sci. Univ. Mohammed V. 1:153.
  20. Rechinger, K. H., ed. Flora iranica. (F Iran)
  21. Sanjappa, M. Legumes of India. 1992 (Leg India)
  22. Schaefer, H. et al. 2012. Systematics, biogeography, and character evolution of the legume tribe Fabeae with special focus on the middle-Atlantic island lineages B. M. C. Evol. Biol. 12:250.
  23. Shiram, B. et al. 2014. Internal transcribed spacer sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA resolving complex taxonomic history in the genus Vicia L. Genet. Resources Crop Evol. 61:909-925.
  24. Sillero, J. C. et al. 2005. Sources of resistance to crenate broomrape among species of Vicia Pl. Dis. 89:23-27.
  25. Smythies, B. E. Flora of Spain and the Balearic Islands: checklist of vascular plants. Englera 3:1-882. (L Spain)
  26. Täckholm, V. Students' flora of Egypt, ed. 2. (SF Egypt)
  27. Townsend, C. C. & E. Guest Flora of Iraq. (F Iraq)
  28. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. Flora europaea. (F Eur)
  29. Yakovlev, G. P. et al. Legumes of Northern Eurasia. 1996 (Leg NEurasia)
  30. Zohary, M. & N. Feinbrun-Dothan Flora palaestina. (F Palest)

Check other web resources for Vicia peregrina L. :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • ILDIS: International Legume Database & Information Service
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=41551. Accessed 17 November 2018.