Genus: Vicia L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Fabeae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: vetch
Genus number: 12701
Last updated: 05-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 412 (225 active, 42 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 506.
  2. Schaefer, H. et al. 2012. Systematics, biogeography, and character evolution of the legume tribe Fabeae with special focus on the middle-Atlantic island lineages. B. M. C. Evol. Biol. 12:250. Note: this study found that the genus Vicia "as currently circumscribed is not monophyletic"
  3. Shiran, B. et al. 2014. Internal transcribed spacer sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA resolving complex taxonomic history in the genus Vicia L.. Genet. Resources Crop Evol. 61:909-925.
  4. Wouw, M. van de et al. 2001. Molecular taxonomy of Vicia ser. Vicia based on amplified fragment length polymorphisms. Pl. Syst. Evol. 229:91-105.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Vicia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12701. Accessed 20 October 2019.