Jump to: Common NamesEconomic ImportanceDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Urtica dioica L. subsp. dioica

 
Genus: Urtica
Family: Urticaceae
Nomen number: 428398
Place of publication:
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 12-Nov-2002 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

Common names:

  • European stinging nettle   - English
  • stinging nettle  (Source: Herbs Commerce ed2) - English
  • ortie dioïque   - French (Canada)

Economic Importance:

  • Medicines: folklore; folklore; folklore

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Africa
    • NORTHERN AFRICA: Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia

    Asia-Temperate
    • WESTERN ASIA: Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Syria, Turkey
    • CAUCASUS: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Russian Federation, [Dagestan] Russian Federation-Ciscaucasia [Ciscaucasia]
    • SIBERIA: Russian Federation-Eastern Siberia, [Eastern Siberia] Russian Federation-Western Siberia [Western Siberia]
    • CHINA: China [Qinghai Sheng, Xinjiang Uygur Zizhiqu (w.), Xizang Zizhiqu]

    Asia-Tropical
    • INDIAN SUBCONTINENT: Bhutan, India (n.), Nepal, Pakistan

    Europe
    • NORTHERN EUROPE: Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom
    • MIDDLE EUROPE: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, Hungary, Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Switzerland
    • EASTERN EUROPE: Belarus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Russian Federation-European part, [European part] Ukraine (incl. Krym)
    • SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE: Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Italy (incl. Sardinia, Sicily), Romania
    • SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE: France (incl. Corsica), Spain


    Naturalized (natzd. elsewhere)

References:

  1. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 66-67.
  2. Duke, J. A. et al. 2002. CRC Handbook of medicinal herbs
  3. Euro+Med Editorial Committee. Euro+Med Plantbase: the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity (on-line resource).
  4. FNA Editorial Committee. 1993-. Flora of North America.
  5. McGuffin, M., J. T. Kartesz, A. Y. Leung, & A. O. Tucker. 2000. Herbs of commerce, ed. 2 American Herbal Products Association, Silver Spring, Maryland.
  6. Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource).
  7. Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1964-1980. Flora europaea.
  8. Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994-. Flora of China (English edition).
  9. 2018. Mid-Atlantic invasive plant species (on-line resource)

Check other web resources for Urtica dioica L. subsp. dioica :

  • Flora Europaea: Database of European Plants (ESFEDS)
  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • Flora of China: Online version from Harvard University
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Databas of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=428398. Accessed 20 September 2019.