Jump to: Common NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web References

Taxon: Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbr.

 
Genus: Amsinckia
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Cynoglossoideae
Tribe: Cynoglosseae
Subtribe: Amsinckiinae
Nomen number: 453243
Place of publication: Bot. Gaz. 61:36. 1916
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 01-Jun-2007 by ARS Systematic Botanists.
Accessions: 1 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (Map)

Common names:

  • small-flowered fiddleneck   - English (Canada)
  • amsinckie de Menzies   - French (Canada)

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [British Columbia]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Idaho, Oregon, Washington]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [California, Nevada (n.), Utah (n.w.)]


    Naturalized

    Northern America
    • North America (natzd. elsewhere)


References:

  1. Cody, W. J. 1996. Flora of the Yukon Territory.
  2. Cronquist, A. et al. 1972-. Intermountain flora.
  3. Darbyshire, S. J. 2003. Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. 205.
  4. Hickman, J. C., ed. 1993. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California
  5. Hitchcock, C. L. et al. 1955-1969. Vascular plants of the Pacific Northwest.

Check other web resources for Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbr. :

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program:
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=453243. Accessed 18 September 2019.