Genus: Amsinckia Lehm.

 
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Cynoglossoideae
Tribe: Cynoglosseae
Subtribe: Amsinckiinae
Common names: fiddleneck
Genus number: 576
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 38 (38 active, 23 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) under Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 (see App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bennett, M. Pulmonarias and the Borage family. 2003. (Pulmonaria)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Amsinckia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=576. Accessed 14 November 2018.