Genus: Psidium L.

 
Family: Myrtaceae
Subfamily: Myrtoideae
Tribe: Myrteae
Common names: guava
Genus number: 10034
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009
Accession Count: 270 (65 active, 58 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Govaerts, R. et al. World checklist of Myrtaceae. 2008. (L Myrtaceae)
  • Landrum, L. R. & M. L. Kawasaki 1997. The genera of Myrtaceae in Brazil: an illustrated synoptic treatment and identification keys. (Brittonia) 49:522.
  • Vasconcelos, T. N. C. et al. 2017. Myrteae phylogeny, calibration, biogeography and diversification patterns: Increased understanding in the most species rich tribe of Myrtaceae. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 109:113-137.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Psidium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10034. Accessed 22 November 2018.