Genus: Pueraria DC.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Phaseoleae
Subtribe: Glycininae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: kudzu
Genus number: 10140
Last updated: 04-May-2000
Accession Count: 135 (16 active, 11 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Lee, J. & T. Hymowitz. 2001. A molecular phylogenetic study of the subtribe Glycininae (Leguminosae) derived from the chloroplast DNA rps16 intron sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 88:2064-2073. Note: not monophyletic, should be divided into at least four genera
  2. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 418.
  3. Maesen, L. J. G. van der. 1985. Revision of the genus Pueraria DC. with some notes on Teyleria Backer (Leguminosae). Agric. Univ. Wageningen Pap. 85-1:1-132.
  4. Maesen, L. J. G. van der. 1994. Pueraria, the kudzu and its relatives: an update of the taxonomy. 55-86. Note: in M. Sørensen, Proc. 1st Int. Symp. Tuberous Legumes

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Pueraria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10140. Accessed 12 December 2019.