Genus: Quercus L.

 
Family: Fagaceae
Subfamily: Fagoideae
Common names: oak
Genus number: 10203
Last updated: 27-Jan-1999
Accession Count: 686 (248 active, 62 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/83.htm
  3. Mayol, M. & J. A. Rossello. 2001. Why nuclear ribosomal DNA spacers (ITS) tell different stories in Quercus. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 19:167-176.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Quercus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10203. Accessed 21 November 2019.