Genus: Ranunculus L.

 
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Ranunculoideae
Tribe: Ranunculeae
Common names: buttercup
Genus number: 10248
Last updated: 20-Dec-2000
Accession Count: 47 (21 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Emadzade, K. et al. 2010. A molecular phylogeny, morphology and classification of genera of Ranunculeae (Ranunculaceae). Taxon 59:809-828.
  2. Hörandl, E. et al. 2005. Phylogenetic relationships and evolutionary traits in Ranunculus s.l. (Ranunculaceae) inferred from ITS sequence analysis. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 36:305-327.
  3. Jahansson, J. T. 1998. Chloroplast DNA restriction site mapping and the phylogeny of Ranunculus (Ranunculaceae). Pl. Syst. Evol. 213:1-19.
  4. Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 17a(4):412. Note: ed. 1. 1887-1915; ed. 2. 1925-

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ranunculus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10248. Accessed 22 August 2019.