Genus: Rheum L.

 
Family: Polygonaceae
Subfamily: Polygonoideae
Tribe: Rumiceae
Common names: rhubarb
Genus number: 10379
Last updated: 01-Apr-2011
Accession Count: 324 (109 active, 67 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Sun, Y. et al. 2012. Rapid radiation of Rheum (Polygonaceae) and parallel evolution of morphological traits. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 63:150-158.
  • Wang, A.-I. et al. 2005. Molecular phylogeny, recent radiation and evolution of gross morphology of the rhubarb genus Rheum (Polygonaceae) inferred from chloroplast DNA trnL-F sequences. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 96:489-498.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Rheum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10379. Accessed 18 November 2018.