Genus: Rhododendron L.

 
Family: Ericaceae
Subfamily: Ericoideae
Tribe: Rhodoreae
Common names: azalea, rhododendron
Genus number: 10404
Last updated: 04-Jun-2003
Accession Count: 1378 (20 active, 8 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Chamberlain, D. F. 1982. A revision of Rhododendron II. Subgenus Hymenanthes. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 39:209-486.
  • Chamberlain, D. F. & S. J. Rae 1990. A revision of Rhododendron. IV. Subgenus Tsutsusi. Edinburgh J. Bot. 47:89-200.
  • Cullen, J. 1980. A revision of Rhododendron. I. Subgenus Rhododendron sections Rhododendron & Pogonanthum. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 39:1-207.
  • Goetsch, L. et al. 2005. The molecular systematics of Rhododendron (Ericaceae): a phylogeny based upon RPB2 gene sequences. Syst. Bot. 30:616-626.
  • Greuter, W. et al., eds. International code of botanical nomenclature (Saint Louis Code). 2000. (ICBN St Louis) Art. 22.3, Ex. 4
  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Judd, W. S. & K. A. Kron 1995. A revision of Rhododendron VI. Subgenus Pentanthera (sections Sciadorhodion, Rhodora and Viscidula). Edinburgh J. Bot. 52:1-54.
  • Kron, K. A. 1993. A revision of Rhododendron section Pentanthera. Edinburgh J. Bot. 50:249-364.
  • Kurshige, Y. et al. 2001. Sectional relationships in the genus Rhododendron (Ericaceae): evidence from matK and trnK intron sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 228:1-14.
  • Philipson, W. R. & M. N. Philipson 1986. A revision of Rhododendron III. Subgenera Azaleastrum, Mumeazalea, Candidastrum and Therothodion. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 44:1-23.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Rhododendron
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10404. Accessed 14 November 2018.