Genus: Rhynchospora Vahl

 
Family: Cyperaceae
Subfamily: Cyperoideae
Tribe: Rhynchosporeae
Common names: beak-rush
Genus number: 10452
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 15 (13 active, 4 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with this spelling (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.11 & App. III) against the original spelling "Rynchospora"\; also conserved against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Dichromena Michx., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Rhynchospora
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10452. Accessed 18 December 2018.