Genus: Ribes L.

 
Family: Grossulariaceae
Common names: currant, gooseberry
Genus number: 10469
Last updated: 02-Dec-2003
Accession Count: 222 (83 active, 45 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  2. Messinger, W. et al. 1999. Ribes phylogeny as indicated by restriction-site polymorphisms of PCR-amplified chloroplast DNA. Pl. Syst. Evol. 217:185-195.
  3. Schultheis, L. M. & M. J. Donoghue. 2004. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Ribes (Grossulariaceae), with an emphasis on gooseberries (subg. Grossularia). Syst. Bot. 29:77-96. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  4. Senters, A. E. & D. E. Soltis. 2003. Phylogenetic relationships in Ribes (Grossulariaceae) inferred from ITS sequence data. Taxon 52:51-66.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ribes
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10469. Accessed 13 November 2019.