Genus: Robinia L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Robinieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: locust
Genus number: 10502
Last updated: 05-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 60 (39 active, 25 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Lavin, M. & M. Sousa S. 1995. Phylogenetic systematics and biogeography of the tribe Robineae (Leguminosae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 45:102-108.
  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 470.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Robinia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10502. Accessed 20 November 2018.