Genus: Rosmarinus L.

Possible synonym of: Salvia L.

 
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Subtribe: Salviinae
Common names: rosemary
Genus number: 10549
Last updated: 23-Mar-2017
Accession Count: 5 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Drew, B. T. et al. 2017. Salvia united: the greatest good for the greatest number. Taxon 66:133-145. Note: = Salvia subg. Rosmarinus
  2. Will, M. & R. Claßen-Bockhoff. 2017. Time to split Salvia s.l. (Lamiaceae) – new insights from Old World Salvia phylogeny. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 109:33-58. Note: recommend segregation from Salvia

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Rosmarinus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10549. Accessed 22 November 2019.