Genus: Rubia L.

 
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Rubieae
Common names: madder
Genus number: 10572
Last updated: 08-Mar-2011
Accession Count: 16 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Rubia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10572. Accessed 5 December 2019.