Genus: Rubus L.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Rubeae
Common names: blackberry, bramble, raspberry
Genus number: 10574
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 273 (272 active, 162 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Alice, L. A. & C. S. Campbell. 1999. Phylogeny of Rubus (Rosaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacer region sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 86:81-97. Note: subgenera are not monophyletic
  2. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  3. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  4. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  5. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  6. Wang, Y. et al. 2016. Phylogenetic insights into Chinese Rubus (Rosaceae) from multiple chloroplast and nuclear DNAs. Front. Plant Sci. 7:1-13. DOI: 10.3389/fpls.2016.00968

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Rubus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10574. Accessed 22 August 2019.