Genus: Rumex L.

 
Family: Polygonaceae
Subfamily: Polygonoideae
Tribe: Rumiceae
Common names: dock, sorrel
Genus number: 10584
Last updated: 01-Apr-2011
Accession Count: 147 (72 active, 28 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Schuster, T. M. et al. 2015. An updated molecular phylogeny of Polygonoideae (Polygonaceae): relationships of Oxygonum, Pteroxygonum, and Rumex, and a new circumscription of Koenigia. Taxon 64:1188-1208.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Rumex
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10584. Accessed 20 October 2019.