Genus: Sabal Adans.

 
Family: Arecaceae
Subfamily: Coryphoideae
Tribe: Sabaleae
Common names: palmetto
Genus number: 10621
Last updated: 15-Oct-2004
Accession Count: 61 (22 active, 19 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Dransfield, J. et al. 2008. Genera palmarum: the evolution and classification of palms 216.
  2. Govaerts, R. & J. Dransfield. 2005. World checklist of palms.
  3. Heyduk, K. et al. 2016. Phylogenomic analyses of species relationships in the genus Sabal (Arecaceae) using targeted sequence capture. Biol. J. Linn. Soc. 117:106-120.
  4. Zona, S. 1990. A monograph of Sabal (Arecaceae: Coryphoideae). Aliso 12:583-666.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Sabal
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10621. Accessed 22 November 2019.