Genus: Saccharum L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Andropogoneae
Subtribe: Saccharinae
Common names: sugarcane
Genus number: 10630
Last updated: 06-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 1558 (1459 active, 257 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Hodkinson, T. R. et al. 2002. Phylogenetics of Miscanthus, Saccharum and related genera (Saccharinae, Andropogoneae, Poaceae) based on DNA sequences from ITS nuclear ribosomal DNA and plastid trnL intron and trnL-F intergenic spacers. J. Pl. Res. 115:381-392. Note: polyphyletic
  2. Welker, C. A. D. et al. 2015. Phylogenetic analysis of Saccharum s.l. (Poaceae; Andropogoneae), with emphasis on the circumscription of the South American species. Amer. J. Bot. 102:248-263. DOI: 10.3732/ajb.1400397
  3. Welker, C. A. D. et al. 2019. Plastome phylogenomics of sugarcane and relatives confirms the segregation of the genus Tripidium (Poaceae: Andropogoneae). Taxon 68:246-267. DOI: 10.1002/tax.12030

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Saccharum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=10630. Accessed 13 December 2019.